Softball Wrap-ups

Posted 4/4/18

Ridgeview softball (10-3)Preseason: Lost 3-2 Bartram Trail, Won 11-0 vs. Montverde AcademyRegular seasonFeb. 10: Beat St. Augustine 12-0Highlights: Cheyenne Vincent 3RBIs; Hannah Foster (3 Hits, …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for subscribing.

Single day pass

You also have the option of purchasing 24 hours of access, for $1.00. Click here to purchase a single day pass.

Softball Wrap-ups

Posted

Ridgeview softball (10-3)

Preseason: Lost 3-2 Bartram Trail, Won 11-0 vs. Montverde Academy

Regular season

Feb. 10: Beat St. Augustine 12-0

Highlights: Cheyenne Vincent 3RBIs; Hannah Foster (3 Hits, 2RBIs); Brittany Michael 12Ks; Raven Little 3 Hits. Doubles: Alyssa Adams, Chloe Chambers, Cheyenne Vincent

Feb. 27: Beat Ponte Vedra 1-0

Highlights: Ashlyn Halford (1Hit, 1RBI); Brittany Michael (4Ks)

5th Inning: 1-0 off Alyssa Adams walk, FC single to Chloe Chambers; FC grounder Brittany Michaels/Wild Pitch to 2B; Halford 1B-RBI.

March 1: Beat Menendez 4-0

Highlights: Brittany Michaels (10Ks);

4th: 1-0 off Alyssa Adams E9 to 3B; Brittany Michaels E8 2B RBI

5th: 2-0 off Michaels walk, Hannah Foster 2B-RBI

7th: 4-0 off Michael walk; Sarah Anderson 1B; Raven Little E6 2RBI

March 6: Beat Orange Park 5-3

March 13: Beat Ponte Vedra 7-5

March 15: Beat hudson 7-1

March 16: Lost to Hernando 1-0

March 16: Beat Wiregrass Ranch 8-2

March 17: Beat Dunedin 4-3

March 17: Lost to Bloomingdale 5-2

March 21: Lost to Bartram Trail 10-0

March 22: Beat Menendez 4-0

Highlights: 2Triples Hannah Foster; Double-Chloe Chambers; RBIs Chamber, Brooke Michael; WP Brittany Michael (11Ks)

March 27: Lost to Clay 7-3

March 28: Beat Middleburg 3-2

March 29: Beat Orange Park 12-0

Upcoming: April 10 at Clay; April 12 at Bradford; April 16 at Middleburg

Clay softball (10-6)

Regular season

Feb. 13: Beat Baker County 5-4

Highlights: Charlotte Denapoli (7Ks); RBIs: Delaney Anfinson, Hailey Stone, Marianne McDonald, Kailah McKean, Dakota Worley; Delaney Anfinson (Double).

Feb. 16: Lost 2-0 to Keystone Heights

Highlights: Marianne McDonald 2Hits. Hailey Stone (Double); Charlotte Denapoli (3Ks)

Feb. 23: Beat Orange Park 11-0

Highlights: Morgan Crutcher (7Ks); Charlotte Denapoli (4 Hits, 3RBIs); Dakota Worley (2Hits, 2RBIs); Doubles: Denapoli, Worley: RBIs: Delaney Anfinson, Sydney Lewis

Clay hits for 15 runs.

Feb. 27: Lost to Union County 7-5

Highlights: McDonald (4Hits, 2RBIs); Doubles: Marianne McDonald 2; Hailey Stone; RBIs: McDonald 2, Kailah McKean, Hailey Stone 2; Morgan Crutcher 7Ks;

Feb. 28: Beat Palatka 10-0

Highlights: Kaitlyn Kumpf (3Hits, 2RBIs); Marianne McDonald (2Hits, 2RBIs); Charlotte Denapoli 2Ks; Morgan Crutcher (4Ks)

March 6: Beat Menendez 10-0

March 9: Beat Lake Minneola 6-1

March 10: Lost to South Lake 16-6

March 10: Lost to Trinity Christian 9-6

March 16: Lost Holmes County 4-3

March 16: Beat Wakulla 9-5

March 17: Lost to Baker County 6-0

March 22: Beat Ponte Vedra 6-0

March 23: Beat Middleburg 3-0

March 27: Beat Ridgeview 7-3

Upcoming: April 3 vs. Menendez; April 4 at Nease; April 6 vs. Orange Park

Keystone Heights (13-4)

Regular season

Feb. 12: Lost to Union County

Highlights: Bailey Story (3Hits); Molly Crawford (2Hits, 1RBI); Ashton Ludwig (2Hits, 1RBI); Daelynn Eatmon (6Ks); Triple: Bailey Story; Doubles: Channell, Crawford, Rollins, Lexi Northway

Feb. 15 Beat P.K.Yonge 16-1

Highlights: Bailey Story (3Hits, 3RBIs); Ashleigh Jennings (3Hits, 1RBI); Skylar Rollins (3Hits, 1RBI); Cami Worley (2RBIs); Savannah Channell (2RBIs); 8Runs in third inning

Feb. 16: Beat Clay 2-0

Highlights: Ashleigh Jennings (2Hits, 2RBIs)

Feb. 20: Beat Newberry 11-0

Highlights: Bailey Story (3Hits, 6RBIs); Skylar Rollins (2Hits, 2RBIs); HR: Bailey Story; Triples: Story, Savannah Channell; Double: Molly Crawford; Daelynn Eatmon (8Ks)

Feb. 22: Beat Palatka 12-2

Highlights: Skylar Rollins (3Hits, 3RBIs); Molly Crawford (3Hits, 3RBIs); Bailey Story (3Hits, 2RBIs); Triples: Rollins, Story; Double: Molly Crawford; Megan Moncrief: 1K, 3hits, 2ER

Feb. 23: Beat P.K. Yonge 18-2

Highlights: Bailey Story (2Hits, 3RBIs); Skylar Rollins (2Hit, 2RBIs); Molly Crawford (3hits, 4RBIs); Ashleigh Jennings (2Hits, 2RBIs); Doubles: Crawford 2, Story 2; Daelynn Eatmon (4Ks). Keystone Heights scores 9 runs in first inning.

Feb. 26: Beat Newberry 11-1

Highlights: Savannah Channell (1Hit, 3RBIs); 2RBIs: Molly Crawford, Cami Worley, Lexi Northway; Doubles: Northway, Worley; Triple: Channell; Megan Moncrief (4Ks), Daelynn Eatmon (2Ks)

March 1: Beat Bradford 14--4

Highlights: Ashleigh Jennings (4Hits, 2RBIs); Molly Crawford (3Hits, 3RBIs); Cami Worley (2Hits, 2RBIs); Megan Moncrief (2Ks)

March 2: Beat Trenton 4-2 (1A region finalist)

Highlights: Ashleigh Jennings (2Hits, 2RBIs); Daelynn Eatmon (4Ks)

1st inning: 1-0 off walk (Jennings), SAC Bunt Bailey Story, Skylar Rollins single, SAC Bunt Molly Crawford.

2nd inning: 3-0 off Ashton Ludwig single, SAC Bunt Cami Worley, Lexi Northway single/steal, Ashleigh Jennings single 2RBIs.

Fifth inning: 4-2 off Crawford, Rollins singles, Channell E5.

March 6: Beat Ft. White 18-3

March 8: Beat Palatka 11-0

March 9: Beat Santa Fe 8-2

March 12: Lost to Gainesville 1-0

March 22: Lost to Oakleaf 9-2

March 23: Beat Bradford 5-2

March 27: Lost to Union County 12-3

March 29: Beat Fort White 13-5

Upcoming: April 10 at Gainesville; April 12 at Santa Fe; April 17 vs. Clay

Oakleaf (13-2)

Regular season

Feb. 13: Beat Middleburg 13-0

Highlights: Angela Agurkis (2Hits, 3RBIs); 2RBIs: Jaycie Brookshire, Destiny Pacetti, Caitlynne Lamug; Doubles: Agurkis, Brookshire, Katie Kistler, Rebecca Koskey, Lamug; Cambria Arturo (7Ks)

Feb. 15: Beat Creekside 8-2

Highlights: Agurkis 2RBI homer; Goddard (2RBIs); Doubles: Goddard, Katie Kistler, Rebecca Koskey, Kaylee Lambrecht; Madi Davis (9Ks)

Feb. 22: Beat Mandarin 13-0

Highlights: Madison Mifsud (1Hit, 3RBIs); Destiny Pacetti (1Hit, 2RBIs); Doubles: Baylee Goddard, Katie Kistler, Rebecca Koskey, Kaylee Lambrecht; Cambria Arturo (8Ks), Madi Davis (6Ks)

Feb. 23: Beat Lee 16-0

Highlights: Amelia Stalter (2Hits, 2RBIs); 2RBIs: Caitlynne Lamug, Brittani Wooten; Amelia Stalter (7Ks)

Feb. 27: Beat Atlantic Coast 7-3

Feb. 28: Beat Fletcher 9-1

March 2: lost to Bartram Trail 8-4

Highlights: 11 hits, Homers: Katie Kistler, Angela Agurkis; Madi Davis 5Ks; 3 Errors; Double: Baylee Goddard; Triple: Rebecca Koskey;

March 2: Lost to Bartram Trail 8-4

March 6: Beat First Coast 15-0

March 16: Beat Ponte Vedra 6-2

March 16: Lost to Lakewood Ranch 7-6

March 17: Beat West Nassau 4-0

March 22: Beat Keystone Heights 9-2

Highlights: Doubles-Agurkis, Goddard (2), Katie Kistler; RBIs-Agurkis, Jaycie Brookshire, Goddard, Kistler, Rebecca Koskey (2), Destiny Pacetti; WP Cambria Arturo (6Ks)

March 23: vs. Gainesville

Highlights: Madison Mifsud RBI; WP Madison Davis (6Ks); LP Alissa Humphrey (9Ks)

7th: Baylee Goddard walks, Angela Agurkis SAC Bunt-Goddard to 2b; Mifsud ground to first base-Goddard scores gamewinner.

March 28: Beat Fletcher 2-1

March 29: Beat Fleming Island 8-1

Upcoming: April 3 vs. Atlantic Coast; April 5 vs. Timber Creek; April 4-8 Kissimmee Klassic; April 9 at Providence

St. Johns Country Day School (10-1)

Regular Season

Feb. 15: Beat Peniel Baptist 15-0

Highlights: Brianna Enter (2Hits, 3RBIs); Natalia Burnsed (2Hits, 2RBIs); Bhealor Young (2Hits, 2RBIs); Doubles: Burnsed, Enter, Maddie Wilkes; Triples: Enter, Young; Enter (10Ks) No hitter.

Feb. 21: Beat Bishop Snyder 9-4

Highlights: Linsey Arnett (2Hits, 3RBIs); Natalia Burnsed (3hits, 4RBIs); Bhealor Young (1Hit, 1RBI); Doubles: Brianna Enter 2, Young; Enter (16Ks).

Feb. 26: Beat Fernandina Beach 1-0

Highlights: Brianna Enter (3Hits, 1RBI); Double: Maddie Wilkes 2; Brianna Enter (9Ks); First inning: Wilkes doubles, Enter single RBI.

Feb. 28: Beat St. Francis 15-0

Highlights: 7 runs second inning; Maddie Wilkes (7Ks); Brianna Enter (1Hit, 2RBIs); Jordan Sabo (1 Hit, 2RBIs)

March 2: Lost to Providence 10-0

March 6: Beat St. Joseph 17-0

March 6: Beat St. Joseph 17-0

March 13: Beat Oak Hall 16-0

March 15: Beat Duval Charter 16-0

March 21: Beat Oak Hall 16-0

March 22: Beat Episcopal 9-3

Highlights: RBIs-Brianna Enter (2), Linsey Arnett, Natalia Burnsed (3), Bhealor Young (3); HR-Enter; WP Enter (13Ks)

Upcoming: April 4 vs. Duval Charter; April 5 vs. University Christian; April 9 at University Christian

Fleming Island (7-5)

Regular Season

Feb. 13: Lost 3-2 to Creekside

Highlights: 2Hits; Sammy Dill, Mady Lanoux, Tiara Peters; Peters 2RBIs; Morgan Kendrick (14Ks)

Feb. 16: Beat Orange Park 2-0

Highlights: Anna Hull (1Hit, 1RBI); Maya Littles (1Hit, 1RBI); Morgan Kendrick (14Ks); Double: Kendrick

Feb. 20: Lost 5-4 to Atlantic Coast

Highlights: Maya Littles (2hits, 1RBI); Mady Lanoux (2hits, 1RBI); Tiara Peters (2Hits, 1RBI); Anna Hull (RBI); Double: Sammy Dill; Morgan Kendrick (8Ks)

Feb. 28: Beat Ponte Vedra 4-0

Highlights: Morgan Grimm (2Hits, 2RBIs); Morgan Kendrick (2hits, 1RBI); Tiara Peters (2hits, 1 RBI); Morgan Kendrick (14Ks)

March 2: Beat Bolles 6-0

Highlights: Morgan Kendrick (1Hit, 2RBIs); Morgan Kendrick (13Ks); Morgan Kendrick (HR)

March 6: Beat Sandalwood 13-1

March 7: Beat Lee 22-0

March 8: Lost to Fletcher 1-0

March 12: Lost to Bartram Trail 4-2

March 22: Beat First Coast 12-4

Highlights: RBIs-Tiara Peters (4), Morgan Grimm (5), Mackenzie Bullock, Mady Lanoux; WP Morgan Kendrick (12Ks); Doubles-Maya Littles, Tiara Peters

March 27: Beat Middleburg 1-0

March 29: Lost to Oakleaf 8-1

Upcoming: April 5 vs. Atlantic Coast; April 6 vs. Episcopal; April 16 at Baker County

Orange Park (2-12)

Regular Season

Feb. 13: Lost 12-1 to Mandarin

Highlights: Ramsy Phillips (1hits, 1RBI)

Feb. 16: Lost 2-0 to Fleming Island

Highlights: Jenna Heirs (5Ks)

Feb. 20: Lost 6-4 to Ponte Vedra

Highlights: Danielle DeHart (1Hit, 2RBIs); Carrington Robinson (1Hit, 1RBI); Double: DeHart; Jenna Hiers (3Ks)

Feb. 23: Lost 11-0 to Clay

Feb. 27: Lost to Menendez 2-0

March 1: Beat Middleburg 7-4

March 2: Lost to Creekside 14-4

March 5: Beat Westside 15-0 (4 Innings)

Highlights: Ramsy Phillips (2Hits, 4RBIs); Kayla Saunders (1Hit, 2RBIs); Jenna Hiers (7Ks)

2nd: 6-0 off 3BBs, SAC Bunt Brianna Monteiro; Carrington Robinson SAC Bunt; Ramsy Phillips (Hit by pitch); Passed Ball-4-0; Addyson Mauldin steals 2B, Kayla Saunders RBI Fly ball.

3rd: 8-0 off Ramsy Phillips 2RBI double

14th: 15-0 off E4 1B to Saunders, Danielle DeHart double, Saunders steal of home; Dehart steals home; Samantha Kinsall single; Robinson BB; Phillips BB; Jenna Hiers RBI-1B; Mauldin walks; DeHart 1B-RBI. Error scores Hiers.

March 6: Lost to Ridgeview 5-3

March 8: Lost to Ponte Vedra 10-2

March 22: Lost to Bartram Trail 20-3

March 23: Lost to Menendez 5-2

March 26: Lost to Fletcher 3-2

March 29: Lost to Ridgeviewe 12-0

Upcoming: April 4 at Atlantic Coast; April 6 at Clay

Middleburg (3-11)

Regular Season

Feb. 13: Lost 13-0 to Oakleaf

Feb. 16: Beat Ocala Vanguard 4-1

Feb. 23: Lost 3-0 to Gainesville

March 1: Beat Orange Park 7-4

March 2: Lost to Gainesville 6-0

March 5: Lost to Creekside 3-1

March 6: Lost to Columbia 5-1

March 9: Beat Vanguard 13-3

March 23: Lost to Clay 3-0

March 27: Lost to Fleming Island 1-0

March 28: Lost to Ridgeview 3-2

March 29: Lost to Columbia 2-0

Upcoming: April 4 at Bartram Trail; April 6 at Nease; April 16 vs. Ridgeview

Districts

District 2-8A

Oakleaf 14-2-0, 6-0-0

Fletcher 9-6-0, 5-2-0

First Coast 5-9-0, 3-4-0

Atlantic Coast 8-9-0, 3-4-0

Fleming Island 6-4-0, 1-2-0

Lee 2-7-0, 0-4-0

District 3-7A

Gainesville 13-3-0, 5-1-0

Columbia 14-3-0, 3-1-0

Middleburg 3-11-0, 1-3-0

Vanguard 4-9-0, 0-3-0

District 4-6A

Clay 10-6-0, 3-0-0

Ridgeview 12-4-0, 6-1-0

Ponte Vedra 7-10-0, 3-3-0

Menendez 8-6-0, 2-3-0

Orange Park 2-12-0, 0-7-0

District 5-5A

Keystone Heights 13-4-0, 11-0-0

Santa Fe 11-7-0, 5-2-0

Fort White 6-7-0, 5-4-0

Bradford 7-8-0, 4-5-0

Newberry 7-10-0, 3-7-0

Palatka 4-10-0, 2-6-0

P.K. Yonge 2-11-0, 1-7-0

District 2-3A

St. Johns Country Day School 12-1-0, 4-0-0

University Christian 5-1-1, 3-0-0

Oak Hall 2-7-0, 2-2-0

St. Joseph Academy 2-7-0, 2-3-0

St. Francis Catholic 0-12-0, 0-6-0

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment