FLEMING ISLAND – Fleming Island High forward Ansley Bilyeu nailed an overtime gamewinner and goalie Rachel Conomea came up big on the first shot of the shootout to give the Golden Eagles a 3-2 …
This item is available in full to subscribers.
To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, below, or purchase a new subscription.
Please log in to continueDon't have an ID?Print subscribersIf you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one. Non-subscribersClick here to see your options for subscribing. Single day passYou also have the option of purchasing 24 hours of access, for $1.00. Click here to purchase a single day pass. |
FLEMING ISLAND – Fleming Island High forward Ansley Bilyeu nailed an overtime gamewinner and goalie Rachel Conomea came up big on the first shot of the shootout to give the Golden Eagles a 3-2 upset of district 4-4A’s Nease High in the semifinal of the St. Johns River Athletic Conference tournament, but the mojo was not carried over to the final as Bartram Trail, tops in 4-4A and ranked fourth in 4A and seventh in Florida, won a 5-0 SJRAC title. Fleming Island played Nease to a 0-0 tie to force the penalty kicks.
Scoring for the Golden Eagles were Maryssa Kosman and Meghan Brennan. Nease, 16th ranked in Class 4A, was the defending SJRAC champion.
Menendez, with three goals in the final two minutes, tied Nease at 4-4 before winning also on penalty kicks for third place.
Standings as of Jan. 21
Clay High girls soccer (10-6, 2-1)
Nov. 13 Duval Charter Lost 3-2
Nov. 15 Beat Orange Park 6-0
Nov. 26 at Oakleaf Lost 2-0
Nov. 27 at Orange Park Won 4-0
Nov. 30 at SJCDS Lost 8-0
Dec. 4 vs. Ponte Vedra Lost 4-0
Dec. 6 at Ridgeview Won 4-1
Dec. 11 at Menendez Lost 5-0
Dec. 13 vs. Palatka Won 8-0
Dec. 18 at Matanzas Won 2-0
District 4-3A
Ponte Vedra 11-3-2, 3-0-0
Menendez 8-5-0, 5-1
Clay 10-6, 2-1
Matanzas 8-10, 3-3
Ridgeview 3-8-1, 2-4
Orange Park 1-11-1, 0-3
Palatka 3-16-1, 0-4
District tournament hosted by Ponte Vedra, Jan. 24-Jan. 31
Jan. 8 at Palatka Won 7-0
Jan. 10 vs. Ridgeview Won 5-0
Jan. 14 at Episcopal Won 3-2
Jan. 15 at St. Joseph Academy Lost 3-2
Jan. 17 vs. Oakleaf won 2-0
Jan. 22 at Bishop Snyder
Keystone Heights girls soccer (10-7-1, 6-3)
Nov. 13 Lost to Santa Fe 7-0
Nov. 15 Lost to P.K. Yonge
Nov. 19 Lost to Middleburg 8-1
Nov. 27 at Fort White Won 8-0
Nov. 30 at Interlachen Won 8-0
Dec. 4 vs. Williston Won 8-0
Dec. 6 vs. Newberry Won 4-3
Dec. 11 vs. Fort White Won 4-2
Dec. 21 at Palatka Won 6-1
Stats: DeeDee Taylor 16 Goals; Danielle Garvey 10 Goals; Lindsey Hovsepian 6 Assists; Ryan Taylor 36 saves in goal
District 5-2A
P.K. Yonge 9-2-2, 4-0-1
Santa Fe 14-0-2, 6-0-2
Crescent City 12-3-2, 5-2
Keystone Heights 10-7-1, 6-3
Newberry 9-6-2, 2-3-1
Fort White 5-10-2, 3-7-1
Williston 2-8-0, 0-6
Interlachen 0-9-1, 0-2-1
Bradford 0-0-0, 0-0-0
District tournament hosted by Santa Fe, Jan. 28-Feb. 1
Jan. 7 at Crescent City Lost 3-2
Jan. 8 at Newberry Lost 8-6
Jan 10 vs. P.K. Yonge Lost 2-0
Jan. 11 vs. West Nassau Lost 4-1
Jan. 14 at Williston Won 8-3
DeeDee Taylor 4, Shoshona Fernandez 2, Danielle Garvey 1, Ella Hutchins 1
Jan. 15 vs. Interlachen Won 9-0
DeeDee Taylor 4, Danielle Garvey 3, Shoshona Fernandez 1, Ella Hutchins 1
Jan. 17 vs. Ridgeview Tie 1-1
Jan. 18 vs. Crescent City Won 4-3
3 goals Danielle Garvey, 1 goal Halley Phillips
Jan. 21 vs. Orange Park
Jan. 22 vs. Palatka
Orange Park girls soccer (1-11-1, 0-3)
Nov. 15 Lost to Clay 6-0
Nov. 16 Lost to Sandalwood 10-0
Nov. 27 vs. Clay Lost 4-0
Nov. 28 vs. Ponte Vedra Lost 8-0
Dec. 4 at Middleburg Won 2-1
Dec. 5 at Oakleaf Lost 6-0
Dec. 7 vs. St. Augustine Lost 3-1
Dec. 11 at Ridgeview Lost 4-3
Jan. 9 vs. Matanzas Lost 7-0
Jan. 10 vs. Crescent City Tie 1-1
Jan. 11 vs. Middleburg Lost 2-0
Jan. 14 vs. St. Augustine Lost 0-0
Jan. 21 at Keystone Heights
Ridgeview girls soccer (3-8-1, 2-4)
Nov. 13 Lost to Episcopal 5-0
Nov. 15 Beat Paxon 5-1
Nov. 27 at Ponte Vedra Lost 8-0
Nov. 29 at Palatka Won 6-3
Dec. 6 vs. Clay Lost 4-1
Dec. 10 vs. Oakleaf Lost 4-0
Dec. 11 vs. Orange Park Won 4-3
Dec. 13 vs. Matanzas Lost 8-1
Dec. 19 vs. SJCDS Lost 8-0
Stats: Katherine Somoza 7 Goals; Anh Duong 3 Goals
Jan. 8 vs. Menendez Lost 8-0
Jan. 10 at Clay Lost 5-0
Jan. 17 at Keystone Heights Tie 1-1
Jan. 22 at Middleburg
Jan. 24 at Matanzas
St. Johns Country Day School (13-2, 6-0)
Nov. 13 Beat St. Joseph 7-2
Nov. 14 Beat Episcopal 4-0
Nov. 27 vs. Oak Hall Won 8-0
Nov. 29 vs. Mandarin Won 6-0
Nov. 30 vs. Clay Won 8-0
Dec. 3 at Christ’s Church Won 8-0
Maddi Wilkes with 1st career goal. K. Loustau scored twice for St. Johns Country Day, while Paige Crews, Towers, Mateo and Johnson were all on target for the Spartans
Dec. 7 vs. Archbishop McCarthy Lost 3-0
at Montverde Academy
Dec. 8 at Montverde Academy Lost 2-1
Dec. 11 vs. Hamilton County Won 8-0
Dec. 19 at Ridgeview Won 8-0
-----------
District 2-1A
St. Johns Country Day School 13-2, 6-0
Hamilton County 4-11, 3-2
St. Joseph Academy 13-3, 1-1
Oak Hall 8-4-1, 1-1
University Christian 0-9-2, 0-2-1
Christ’s Church Academy 2-8-0, 0-2
St.Francis Catholic 3-7-2, 0-4-1
District tournament hosted by St. Johns Country Day School, Jan. 24-Jan. 29
------------
Jan. 8 at Bolles Won 3-2
Jan. 10 vs. University Christian Won 8-0
Jan. 15 vs. Oakleaf Won 7-0
Paige Crews, Kamy Loustau 2, Kamryn Towers, Payton Walton, Lauryn Mateo 1
Jan. 16 at St. Francis Catholic Won 8-0
Maddie Moody 2, Kamy Loustau, Gaby Loustau, Paxton Crews, Savannah Berrang, Kamryn Towers 1
Jan. 18 vs. Leon Won 5-1
Jan. 22 vs. Creekside
Fleming Island girls soccer (6-6-2)
Nov. 12 Lost to Bolles 2-1
Nov. 14 Lost to Nease 3-2
Nov. 16 Tied Leon 1-1
Nov. 27 at Middleburg Won 6-0
Nov. 29 vs. Creekside Tied 1-1
Dec. 3 at St. Augustine Won 2-1
Dec. 6 vs. Bartram Trail Lost 2-0
Dec. 12 at Stanton Lost 2-0
Dec. 19 at Ponte Vedra Lost 2-1
----------------
District 4-4A
Bartram Trail 12-1-1, 6-0-0
Nease 8-5-2, 5-1
Creekside 6-5-1, 1-2
Fleming Island 6-6-2, 1-2
St. Augustine 7-11-0, 1-2
Oakleaf 5-8-0, 1-5
Middleburg 3-11-0, 0-3
District Tournament hosted by Nease, Jan. 24-Jan. 31
----------------
Jan. 10 at Oakleaf Won 9-1
Jan. 11 vs. Episcopal Won 3-1
Jan. 15 vs. First Coast
Oakleaf High girls soccer (5-8, 1-5)
Nov. 13 Beat Middleburg 4-3
Nov. 15 Lost to Creekside 6-0
Nov. 26 vs. Clay Won 2-0
Nov. 29 vs. Nease Lost 5-0
Dec. 5 vs. Orange Park Won 6-0
Dec. 6 at St. Augustine Lost 3-2
Dec. 10 at Ridgeview Won 4-0
Dec. 13 at Bartram Trail Lost 8-0
Jan. 9 at Middleburg Won 3-1
Jan. 10 vs. Fleming Island Lost 9-1
Jan. 15 at SJCDS Lost 7-0
Jan. 17 at Clay Lost 2-0
Jan. 22 vs. Paxon
Middleburg girls soccer (1-9)
Nov. 6 Lost to St. Augustine 3-1
Nov. 13 Lost to Oakleaf 4-3
Nov. 14 Lost to St. Augustine 3-1
Nov. 19 Beat Keystone Heights 8-1
Nov. 27 vs. Fleming Island Lost 6-0
Nov. 29 at Bartram Trail Lost 8-0
Dec. 4 vs. Orange Park Lost 2-1
Dec. 6 vs. Nease Lost 8-0
Dec. 10 vs. Sandalwood Lost 2-0
Dec. 13 at Creekside Lost 8-0
Stats: Savannah Thomas 6 Goals
Jan. 8 at St. Augustine
Jan. 9 vs. Oakleaf
Jan. 11 at Orange Park
Jan. 14 vs. Matanzas
Jan. 22 vs. Ridgeview
Jan. 23 at Baldwin