Softball Wrap-ups

Posted 4/10/18

Ridgeview softball (10-3)Preseason: Lost 3-2 Bartram Trail, Won 11-0 vs. Montverde AcademyRegular seasonFeb. 10: Beat St. Augustine 12-0Highlights: Cheyenne Vincent 3RBIs; Hannah Foster (3 Hits, …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for subscribing.

Single day pass

You also have the option of purchasing 24 hours of access, for $1.00. Click here to purchase a single day pass.

Softball Wrap-ups

Posted

Ridgeview softball (10-3)
Preseason: Lost 3-2 Bartram Trail, Won 11-0 vs. Montverde Academy

Regular season
Feb. 10: Beat St. Augustine 12-0
Highlights: Cheyenne Vincent 3RBIs; Hannah Foster (3 Hits, 2RBIs); Brittany Michael 12Ks; Raven Little 3 Hits. Doubles: Alyssa Adams, Chloe Chambers, Cheyenne Vincent

Feb. 27: Beat Ponte Vedra 1-0
Highlights: Ashlyn Halford (1Hit, 1RBI); Brittany Michael (4Ks)
5th Inning: 1-0 off Alyssa Adams walk, FC single to Chloe Chambers; FC grounder Brittany Michaels/Wild Pitch to 2B; Halford 1B-RBI.

March 1: Beat Menendez 4-0
Highlights: Brittany Michaels (10Ks);
4th: 1-0 off Alyssa Adams E9 to 3B; Brittany Michaels E8 2B RBI
5th: 2-0 off Michaels walk, Hannah Foster 2B-RBI
7th: 4-0 off Michael walk; Sarah Anderson 1B; Raven Little E6 2RBI
March 6: Beat Orange Park 5-3
March 13: Beat Ponte Vedra 7-5
March 15: Beat hudson 7-1
March 16: Lost to Hernando 1-0
March 16: Beat Wiregrass Ranch 8-2
March 17: Beat Dunedin 4-3
March 17: Lost to Bloomingdale 5-2
March 21: Lost to Bartram Trail 10-0
March 22: Beat Menendez 4-0
Highlights: 2Triples Hannah Foster; Double-Chloe Chambers; RBIs Chamber, Brooke Michael; WP Brittany Michael (11Ks)
March 27: Lost to Clay 7-3
March 28: Beat Middleburg 3-2
March 29: Beat Orange Park 12-0

Clay softball (12-7)
Regular season
Feb. 13: Beat Baker County 5-4
Highlights: Charlotte Denapoli (7Ks); RBIs: Delaney Anfinson, Hailey Stone, Marianne McDonald, Kailah McKean, Dakota Worley; Delaney Anfinson (Double).
Feb. 16: Lost 2-0 to Keystone Heights
Highlights: Marianne McDonald 2Hits. Hailey Stone (Double); Charlotte Denapoli (3Ks)
Feb. 23: Beat Orange Park 11-0
Highlights: Morgan Crutcher (7Ks); Charlotte Denapoli (4 Hits, 3RBIs); Dakota Worley (2Hits, 2RBIs); Doubles: Denapoli, Worley: RBIs: Delaney Anfinson, Sydney Lewis
Clay hits for 15 runs.
Feb. 27: Lost to Union County 7-5
Highlights: McDonald (4Hits, 2RBIs); Doubles: Marianne McDonald 2; Hailey Stone; RBIs: McDonald 2, Kailah McKean, Hailey Stone 2; Morgan Crutcher 7Ks;
Feb. 28: Beat Palatka 10-0
Highlights: Kaitlyn Kumpf (3Hits, 2RBIs); Marianne McDonald (2Hits, 2RBIs); Charlotte Denapoli 2Ks; Morgan Crutcher (4Ks)
March 6: Beat Menendez 10-0
March 9: Beat Lake Minneola 6-1
March 10: Lost to South Lake 16-6
March 10: Lost to Trinity Christian 9-6
March 16: Lost Holmes County 4-3
March 16: Beat Wakulla 9-5
March 17: Lost to Baker County 6-0
March 22: Beat Ponte Vedra 6-0
March 23: Beat Middleburg 3-0
March 27: Beat Ridgeview 7-3
April 3: Beat Menendez 3-0
April 4: Lost to Nease 4-0
April 6: Beat OPHS 1-0

Upcoming: April 10 vs. Ridgeview; April 12 at Ponte Vedra; April 17 at

Keystone Heights (14-7)
Regular season
Feb. 12: Lost to Union County
Highlights: Bailey Story (3Hits); Molly Crawford (2Hits, 1RBI); Ashton Ludwig (2Hits, 1RBI); Daelynn Eatmon (6Ks); Triple: Bailey Story; Doubles: Channell, Crawford, Rollins, Lexi Northway

Feb. 15 Beat P.K.Yonge 16-1
Highlights: Bailey Story (3Hits, 3RBIs); Ashleigh Jennings (3Hits, 1RBI); Skylar Rollins (3Hits, 1RBI); Cami Worley (2RBIs); Savannah Channell (2RBIs); 8Runs in third inning
Feb. 16: Beat Clay 2-0
Highlights: Ashleigh Jennings (2Hits, 2RBIs)
Feb. 20: Beat Newberry 11-0
Highlights: Bailey Story (3Hits, 6RBIs); Skylar Rollins (2Hits, 2RBIs); HR: Bailey Story; Triples: Story, Savannah Channell; Double: Molly Crawford; Daelynn Eatmon (8Ks)
Feb. 22: Beat Palatka 12-2
Highlights: Skylar Rollins (3Hits, 3RBIs); Molly Crawford (3Hits, 3RBIs); Bailey Story (3Hits, 2RBIs); Triples: Rollins, Story; Double: Molly Crawford; Megan Moncrief: 1K, 3hits, 2ER
Feb. 23: Beat P.K. Yonge 18-2
Highlights: Bailey Story (2Hits, 3RBIs); Skylar Rollins (2Hit, 2RBIs); Molly Crawford (3hits, 4RBIs); Ashleigh Jennings (2Hits, 2RBIs); Doubles: Crawford 2, Story 2; Daelynn Eatmon (4Ks). Keystone Heights scores 9 runs in first inning.

Feb. 26: Beat Newberry 11-1
Highlights: Savannah Channell (1Hit, 3RBIs); 2RBIs: Molly Crawford, Cami Worley, Lexi Northway; Doubles: Northway, Worley; Triple: Channell; Megan Moncrief (4Ks), Daelynn Eatmon (2Ks)

March 1: Beat Bradford 14--4
Highlights: Ashleigh Jennings (4Hits, 2RBIs); Molly Crawford (3Hits, 3RBIs); Cami Worley (2Hits, 2RBIs); Megan Moncrief (2Ks)

March 2: Beat Trenton 4-2 (1A region finalist)
Highlights: Ashleigh Jennings (2Hits, 2RBIs); Daelynn Eatmon (4Ks)
1st inning: 1-0 off walk (Jennings), SAC Bunt Bailey Story, Skylar Rollins single, SAC Bunt Molly Crawford.
2nd inning: 3-0 off Ashton Ludwig single, SAC Bunt Cami Worley, Lexi Northway single/steal, Ashleigh Jennings single 2RBIs.
Fifth inning: 4-2 off Crawford, Rollins singles, Channell E5.

March 6: Beat Ft. White 18-3
March 8: Beat Palatka 11-0
March 9: Beat Santa Fe 8-2
March 12: Lost to Gainesville 1-0
March 22: Lost to Oakleaf 9-2
March 23: Beat Bradford 5-2
March 27: Lost to Union County 12-3
March 29: Beat Fort White 13-5
April 5: Lost to Bartow 6-5
April 6: Lost to Lakewood Ranch 8-3
April 6: Lost to Land O Lakes 10-1
April 7: Beat South Fork 16-0
Upcoming: April 10 at Gainesville; April 12 at Santa Fe; April 17 vs. Clay

Oakleaf (18-2)
Regular season

Feb. 13:
Beat Middleburg 13-0
Highlights: Angela Agurkis (2Hits, 3RBIs); 2RBIs: Jaycie Brookshire, Destiny Pacetti, Caitlynne Lamug; Doubles: Agurkis, Brookshire, Katie Kistler, Rebecca Koskey, Lamug; Cambria Arturo (7Ks)

Feb. 15: Beat Creekside 8-2
Highlights: Agurkis 2RBI homer; Goddard (2RBIs); Doubles: Goddard, Katie Kistler, Rebecca Koskey, Kaylee Lambrecht; Madi Davis (9Ks)

Feb. 22: Beat Mandarin 13-0
Highlights: Madison Mifsud (1Hit, 3RBIs); Destiny Pacetti (1Hit, 2RBIs); Doubles: Baylee Goddard, Katie Kistler, Rebecca Koskey, Kaylee Lambrecht; Cambria Arturo (8Ks), Madi Davis (6Ks)

Feb. 23: Beat Lee 16-0
Highlights: Amelia Stalter (2Hits, 2RBIs); 2RBIs: Caitlynne Lamug, Brittani Wooten; Amelia Stalter (7Ks)

Feb. 27: Beat Atlantic Coast 7-3
Feb. 28: Beat Fletcher 9-1
March 2: lost to Bartram Trail 8-4
Highlights: 11 hits, Homers: Katie Kistler, Angela Agurkis; Madi Davis 5Ks; 3 Errors; Double: Baylee Goddard; Triple: Rebecca Koskey;

March 2: Lost to Bartram Trail 8-4
March 6: Beat First Coast 15-0
March 16: Beat Ponte Vedra 6-2
March 16: Lost to Lakewood Ranch 7-6
March 17: Beat West Nassau 4-0
March 22: Beat Keystone Heights 9-2
Highlights: Doubles-Agurkis, Goddard (2), Katie Kistler; RBIs-Agurkis, Jaycie Brookshire, Goddard, Kistler, Rebecca Koskey (2), Destiny Pacetti; WP Cambria Arturo (6Ks)
March 23: vs. Gainesville
Highlights: Madison Mifsud RBI; WP Madison Davis (6Ks); LP Alissa Humphrey (9Ks)
7th: Baylee Goddard walks, Angela Agurkis SAC Bunt-Goddard to 2b; Mifsud ground to first base-Goddard scores gamewinner.
March 28: Beat Fletcher 2-1
March 29: Beat Fleming Island 8-1
April 5: Beat Timber Creek 4-1
April 6: Beat Eustis 2-1
April 7: Beat Stoneman 16-0
April 7: Beat Bartow 7-3
April 9: Beat Providence 9-0

Upcoming: April 12 at Trinity Christian; April 13 vs. Atlantic Coast; April 16 at Clay; April 17 vs. Union County; April 19 vs. Baker County

St. Johns Country Day School (11-1)
Regular Season
Feb. 15: Beat Peniel Baptist 15-0
Highlights: Brianna Enter (2Hits, 3RBIs); Natalia Burnsed (2Hits, 2RBIs); Bhealor Young (2Hits, 2RBIs); Doubles: Burnsed, Enter, Maddie Wilkes; Triples: Enter, Young; Enter (10Ks) No hitter.

Feb. 21: Beat Bishop Snyder 9-4
Highlights: Linsey Arnett (2Hits, 3RBIs); Natalia Burnsed (3hits, 4RBIs); Bhealor Young (1Hit, 1RBI); Doubles: Brianna Enter 2, Young; Enter (16Ks).

Feb. 26: Beat Fernandina Beach 1-0
Highlights: Brianna Enter (3Hits, 1RBI); Double: Maddie Wilkes 2; Brianna Enter (9Ks); First inning: Wilkes doubles, Enter single RBI.

Feb. 28: Beat St. Francis 15-0
Highlights: 7 runs second inning; Maddie Wilkes (7Ks); Brianna Enter (1Hit, 2RBIs); Jordan Sabo (1 Hit, 2RBIs)

March 2: Lost to Providence 10-0
March 6: Beat St. Joseph 17-0
March 6: Beat St. Joseph 17-0
March 13: Beat Oak Hall 16-0
March 15: Beat Duval Charter 16-0
March 21: Beat Oak Hall 16-0
March 22: Beat Episcopal 9-3
Highlights: RBIs-Brianna Enter (2), Linsey Arnett, Natalia Burnsed (3), Bhealor Young (3); HR-Enter; WP Enter (13Ks)
April 5: Beat University Christian 9-0 (Brianna Enter shutout pitch)

Upcoming: April 4 vs. Duval Charter; April 5 vs. University Christian; April 9 at University Christian

Fleming Island (9-5)
Regular Season
Feb. 13: Lost 3-2 to Creekside
Highlights: 2Hits; Sammy Dill, Mady Lanoux, Tiara Peters; Peters 2RBIs; Morgan Kendrick (14Ks)

Feb. 16: Beat Orange Park 2-0
Highlights: Anna Hull (1Hit, 1RBI); Maya Littles (1Hit, 1RBI); Morgan Kendrick (14Ks); Double: Kendrick

Feb. 20: Lost 5-4 to Atlantic Coast
Highlights: Maya Littles (2hits, 1RBI); Mady Lanoux (2hits, 1RBI); Tiara Peters (2Hits, 1RBI); Anna Hull (RBI); Double: Sammy Dill; Morgan Kendrick (8Ks)

Feb. 28: Beat Ponte Vedra 4-0
Highlights: Morgan Grimm (2Hits, 2RBIs); Morgan Kendrick (2hits, 1RBI); Tiara Peters (2hits, 1 RBI); Morgan Kendrick (14Ks)

March 2: Beat Bolles 6-0
Highlights: Morgan Kendrick (1Hit, 2RBIs); Morgan Kendrick (13Ks); Morgan Kendrick (HR)

March 6: Beat Sandalwood 13-1
March 7: Beat Lee 22-0
March 8: Lost to Fletcher 1-0
March 12: Lost to Bartram Trail 4-2
March 22: Beat First Coast 12-4
Highlights: RBIs-Tiara Peters (4), Morgan Grimm (5), Mackenzie Bullock, Mady Lanoux; WP Morgan Kendrick (12Ks); Doubles-Maya Littles, Tiara Peters
March 27: Beat Middleburg 1-0
March 29: Lost to Oakleaf 8-1
April 5: Beat Atlantic Coast 12-2
April 6: Beat Episcopal 3-2

Upcoming: April 16 at Baker County; April 18 at SJCDS; April 19 vs. Bolles

Orange Park (2-14)
Regular Season
Feb. 13: Lost 12-1 to Mandarin
Highlights: Ramsy Phillips (1hits, 1RBI)

Feb. 16: Lost 2-0 to Fleming Island
Highlights: Jenna Heirs (5Ks)

Feb. 20: Lost 6-4 to Ponte Vedra
Highlights: Danielle DeHart (1Hit, 2RBIs); Carrington Robinson (1Hit, 1RBI); Double: DeHart; Jenna Hiers (3Ks)

Feb. 23: Lost 11-0 to Clay
Feb. 27: Lost to Menendez 2-0
March 1: Beat Middleburg 7-4
March 2: Lost to Creekside 14-4
March 5: Beat Westside 15-0 (4 Innings)
Highlights: Ramsy Phillips (2Hits, 4RBIs); Kayla Saunders (1Hit, 2RBIs); Jenna Hiers (7Ks)
2nd: 6-0 off 3BBs, SAC Bunt Brianna Monteiro; Carrington Robinson SAC Bunt; Ramsy Phillips (Hit by pitch); Passed Ball-4-0; Addyson Mauldin steals 2B, Kayla Saunders RBI Fly ball.
3rd: 8-0 off Ramsy Phillips 2RBI double
14th: 15-0 off E4 1B to Saunders, Danielle DeHart double, Saunders steal of home; Dehart steals home; Samantha Kinsall single; Robinson BB; Phillips BB; Jenna Hiers RBI-1B; Mauldin walks; DeHart 1B-RBI. Error scores Hiers.

March 6: Lost to Ridgeview 5-3
March 8: Lost to Ponte Vedra 10-2
March 22: Lost to Bartram Trail 20-3
March 23: Lost to Menendez 5-2
March 26: Lost to Fletcher 3-2
March 29: Lost to Ridgeviewe 12-0
April 4: Lost to Atlantic Coast 3-1
April 6: Lost to Clay 1-0

Upcoming:
April 4 at Atlantic Coast; April 6 at Clay

Middleburg (5-12)

Regular Season

Feb. 13: Lost 13-0 to Oakleaf

Feb. 16: Beat Ocala Vanguard 4-1

Feb. 23: Lost 3-0 to Gainesville

March 1: Beat Orange Park 7-4

March 2: Lost to Gainesville 6-0
March 5: Lost to Creekside 3-1
March 6: Lost to Columbia 5-1
March 9: Beat Vanguard 13-3
March 23: Lost to Clay 3-0
March 27: Lost to Fleming Island 1-0
March 28: Lost to Ridgeview 3-2
March 29: Lost to Columbia 2-0
April 5: Beat Bartram Trail 9-3
April 6: Beat Nease 1-0

Upcoming: April 16 vs. Ridgeview

Districts

District 2-8A
Oakleaf 18-2-0, 5-0-0
Fletcher 10-6-0, 6-2-0
First Coast 7-9-0, 4-5-0
Fleming Island 9-5-0, 2-3-0
Atlantic Coast 9-10-0, 3-5-0
Lee 2-9-0, 0-4-0

District 3-7A

Gainesville 16-4-0, 5-1-0
Columbia 17-3-0, 4-1-0
Middleburg 5-12-0, 1-3-0
Vanguard 4-12-0, 0-4-0

District 4-6A

Clay 12-7-0, 4-0-0
Ridgeview 11-4-0, 6-1-0
Ponte Vedra 7-14-0, 3-4-1
Menendez 10-7-1, 2-4-1
Orange Park 2-14-0, 0-7-0

District 5-5A
Keystone Heights 14-7-0, 11-0-0
Santa Fe 14-7-0, 8-2-0
Fort White 7-8-0, 6-4-0
Bradford 7-10-0, 4-5-0
Newberry 8-11-0, 3-8-0
Palatka 4-12-0, 2-8-0
P.K. Yonge 2-12-0, 1-8-0

District 2-3A
St. Johns Country Day School 12-1-0, 4-0-0
University Christian 5-1-1, 3-0-0
Oak Hall 2-7-0, 2-2-0
St. Joseph Academy 2-7-0, 2-3-0
St. Francis Catholic 0-12-0, 0-6-0

District tournaments:
April 23-28 (2-8A at Oakleaf), (3-7A at Gainesville), (4-6A at Menendez), (5-5A at Keystone Heights), (2-3A at University Christian)








Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment