RESULTS: Girls Basketball as of Sun. Jan. 2

Clay Today Sports
Posted 1/6/21

Middleburg (1-7)Nov. 17 Creekside, won 48-44 (Kamiya Jones25Pts, 6-3PTs; Autumn Vineyard 10Reb)Nov. 19 NFEI, lost 50-42(Sam Hardison 17Pts)Nov. 25 Bolles, lost 49-39(Sam Hardison 22Pts, 7Steals)Dec. …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for subscribing.

Single day pass

You also have the option of purchasing 24 hours of access, for $1.00. Click here to purchase a single day pass.

RESULTS: Girls Basketball as of Sun. Jan. 2

Posted

Middleburg (1-7)

Nov. 17 Creekside, won 48-44 (Kamiya Jones25Pts, 6-3PTs; Autumn Vineyard 10Reb)

Nov. 19 NFEI, lost 50-42(Sam Hardison 17Pts)

Nov. 25 Bolles, lost 49-39(Sam Hardison 22Pts, 7Steals)

Dec. 1, Andrew Jackson, lost 65-27 (Sam Hardison 13Pts, 5Reb, 4Steals, 1Assist, 1Block shot; Autumn Vineyard 6Reb)

Thurs., Dec. 3 Bartram Trail, lost 65-28 (Sam Hardison 11Pts, 2Assists, 3Steals; Kamiya Jones 9Pts, 1 3Ptr; Justice Ewig 5Reb, Autumn Vineyard 5Reb)

Thurs., Dec. 17 Vanguard, Lost

Fri., Dec. 18 Sandalwood, lost 62-26

Mon., Dec. 28 Ponte Vedra lost 75-15

Tues., Dec. 29 Tournament

Wed., Dec. 30 Tournament

Stats Leaders

Points: Sam Hardison 15PPG, Kamiya Jones 12.8PPG

3-Ptrs: Kamiya Jones 16

Rebounds: Autumn Vineyard 35Reb, Sam Hardison 26Reb, Cheyenne Jenkins 15Reb

Assists: Kamiya Jones 8, Sam Hardison 6, Justice Ewig 4

Steals: Sam Hardison 21

Tues., Jan. 5 at Raines (10-4) 6pm

Thurs., Jan. 7 at Mandarin (6-5) 6pm

Fri., Jan. 8 Lee (4-10) 6pm

Tues., Jan. 12 at Oakleaf (11-0) 6pm

Fri., Jan. 15 Orange Park (5-4) 6pm

District Tournament: Tue, Wed, Fri. Feb. 2-3-5

Oakleaf (11-0)

Nov. 18 Bolles, won 48-34 (Taliah Scott 22Pts, Fantasia James 12REB)

Nov. 19 Lee, won 60-40 (Taliah Scott 16Pts)

Nov. 24 Bradford, won 62-18 (Fantasia James 19Pts, 4Steals; Kaylah Turner 23Pts, 9steals)

Dec. 1 First Coast, won 69-50 (Kaylah Turner 24Pts, Fantasia James 20Pts, 4Steals)

Fri., Dec. 4 Mandarin, won 87-58 (Taliah Scott 25Pts, 5 3Ptr; Fantasia James 21, Kaylah Turner 18)

Dec. 8 at Orange Park, won 67-25 (Taliah Scott 43Pts, 5Steals, 2Assists; Fantasia James 8Pts, 7Reb; Kaylah Turner 7Reb, 7Steals, 3Assists, Drew Vergara 4Steals, 1Assist)

Dec. 10 at Bishop Kenny, won 61-41 (Fantasia James 30Pts, 3 3Ptr, 14Reb, 2Assists, 1Steal; Taliah Scott 12Pts, 2 3Ptr, 2Assists, 3Steals; Kaylah Turner 11Pts, 4Assists, 2Steals; Geniyah Durante 3Assists, 2Steals)

Mon., Dec. 14 at Hilliard, won 79-25 (Kaylah Turner 23Pts, Taliah Scott 19Pts, Geniyah Turner 15Pts)

Tues., Dec. 15 at Clay, won 72-9

Dec. 29 beat Lee 56-33

Dec. 30 beat Ponte Vedra 80-52

Stat Leaders

Points: Talia Scott 23.0PPG, Fantasia James 14.8PPG, Kaylah Turner 14.3PPG

3-Ptrs: Taliah Scott 21, Geniyah Durante 10, Kaylah Turner 9

Rebounds: Fantasia James 69, Kaylah Turner 42, Taliah Scott 29

Assists: Kaylah Turner 33, Taliah Scott 22, Geniyah Durante 10, Fantasia James 10

Steals: Kaylah Turner 45, Geniyah Durante 30, Fantasia James 24

Tues., Jan. 5 at Andrew Jackson (8-1)

Thurs., Jan. 7 at Clay (2-7) 6pm

Fri., Jan. 8 at Parker (5-5) 7pm

Mon., Jan. 11 NFEI (5-0)

Tues., Jan. 12 Middleburg (1-7) 6pm

Thurs., Jan. 14 Nease (10-1)

Mon., Jan. 18 at Hawthorne (3-0)

Tues., Jan. 19 at Flagler Palm (7-2)

Thurs., Jan. 21 Bradford (4-6)

Tues., Jan. 26 Bishop Kenny (8-3)

Wed., Jan. 27 Andrew Jackson (8-1)

Thurs., Jan. 28 University Christian (4-7)

Fri., Jan. 29 at Columbia (6-2)

District Tournament: Tue, Wed, Fri. Feb. 2-3-5

Fleming Island (6-3)

Dec. 3 at First Coast, lost 62-56 (Serina Alderson 12Pts, 7Reb; Isabelle Flores 11Pts, 10Reb; Avery Cannon 10Pts, Emma Richard 10Pts, 2 3Ptr; Mykayla Maddox 7Reb)

Dec. 8 at Creekside, won 64-36 (Avery Cannon 18Pts, 4 3Ptr, 5Assists, 3Steals; Emma Richard 18Pts, 3Assists, 2Steals; Kennedy Williams 14Pts, 4 3Ptr; Isabelle Flores 7Reb; Serina Alderson 4Assists)

Fri., Dec. 11-12 Bishop Moore Tournament

Beat University Christian 56-46 (Emma Richard 19Pts, 11Reb, 3Assists, 2Steals; Isabelle Flores 17Pts, 11Reb; Kennedy Williams 4Assists); Lost to Bishop Moore 69-65 (Avery Cannon 24Pts, 6 3Ptrs; Isabelle Flores 24Pts, 12Reb; Emma Richard 10Pts, 5Assists, 12Reb; Kennedy Williams 8Assists)

Thurs., Dec. 17 at Bishop Snyder, won 70-36

Fri., Dec. 18 Providence, won 61-50

Mon., Dec. 21 beat Baker County 68-10

Tues., Dec. 22 beat Bolles 57-37

Wed., Dec. 23 lost to Hawthorne 55-31

Stat Leaders

Points: Emma Richard 15.7PPG, Avery Cannon 14.4PPG, Isabelle Flors 14.0PPG

3-Ptrs: Avery Cannon 18, Emma Richard 11

Rebounds: Isabelle Flores 67, Emma Richard 50, Serina Anderson 37

Assists: Emma Richard 24, Serina Anderson 18, Kennedy Williams 17

Steals: Emma Richard 17, Avery Cannon 13

Tues., Jan. 5 Fletcher (11-0)

Fri.-Sat., Jan. 8-9 Tournament

Sat., Jan. 9 Bartram Trail (7-6)

Tues., Jan. 12 First Coast (3-5)

Thur., Jan. 14 Episcopal (6-4)

Tues., Jan. 26 Ponte Vedra (8-4)

Fri., Jan. 29 Potters House (1-3)

District Tournament: Tue, Wed, Fri. Feb. 2-3-5

Clay (2-7)

Nov. 17 Matanzas, won 36-28

Nov. 18 St. Joseph, lost 65-13

Nov. 30 Ridgeview, lost 61-35

Dec. 1 Westside, lost 35-30

Dec. 3 at Orange Park, lost 75-14

Dec. 8 at Bishop Snyder, lost 65-25

Dec. 10 at Palatka, won 53-45

Tues., Dec. 15 Oakleaf, lost 72-9

Mon. Dec. 21 Menendez 7pm

Mon., Dec. 28 lost Lee 54-24

Tues., Jan. 5 Palatka (3-8)

Thurs., Jan. 7 Oakleaf (11-0) 6pm

Fri., Jan. 8 Westside (2-7)

Tues., Jan. 12 at Stanton (6-5)

Thurs., Jan. 14 at Wolfson (0-9)

Fri., Jan. 15 at Trenton (10-1)

Tues., Jan. 19 Ridgeview (7-4)

Thurs., Jan. 21 Bishop Snyder (9-3)

Mon., Jan. 25 Stanton (6-5)

Wed., Jan. 27 at Matanzas (3-4)

District Tournament: Tue, Wed, Fri. Feb. 2-3-5

Keystone Heights (1-9)

Nov. 16 Williston, lost 42-21 (Dezeray Bright 6Pts, 16Reb)

Nov. 17 Lake Weir, won 25-20 (Dezerah Bright 8Pts, 14Reb, 3Steals; Emma Rogel 4Steals, Madi Mitzel 4Steals)

Nov. 21 Willison, lost 34-28 (Dezerah Bright 8Pts, 9Reb)

Nov. 21 HEART, lost 37-23 (Lindsay Quails 7Pts)

Nov. 23 HEART, lost 39-17 (Dezerah Brigt 8Pts, Lindsay Quails 6Reb)

Nov. 24, Suwannee, lost 66-18

Dec. 1, Orange Park, lost 67-26 (Lindsay Quails 12Pts, Nyasia Mcgruder 8Pts, Madi Mitzel/Mcgruder 6Reb)

Dec. 3 at Bradford lost 44-36

Mon., Dec. 14 Bradford, lost 42-33

Tues., Dec. 15 at Ridgeview, lost 50-25

Fri., Dec. 18 Matanzas 9pm Tournament

Sat., Dec. 19 North Marion 930am Tournament,

Sat., Dec. 19 Tournament 12:30

Mon., Dec. 21 Eastside

Stat Leaders

Points: Lindsay Quails 6.5PPG, Dezeray Bright 5.7PPG, Nyasia Mcgruder 4.5PPG

3-Ptrs: Linday Quails 2

Rebounds: Dezeray Bright 52, Lindsay Quails 21, Madi Mitzel 17

Assists: Lindsay Quails 7, Dezeray Bright 5, Jakayleia Bauer 5, Emma Rogel 5

Steals: Dezeray Bright 13, Madi Mitzel 10, Emma Rogel 7

Thurs., Jan. 7 Buchholz (6-0)

Fri., Jan. 8 at Eastside (2-4)

Tues., Jan. 12 Union County (0-8)

Thurs., Jan. 14 Ridgeview (7-4)

Fri., Jan. 15 Santa Fe (1-2)

Mon., Jan. 18 at Union County (0-8)

Tues., Jan. 19 at Interlachen (3-1_

Thurs., Jan. 21 at North Marion (4-3)

Fri., Jan. 22 Suwannee (8-4)

Tues., Jan. 26 HEART (11-5)

Thurs., Jan. 28 at Orange Park (5-4)

District Tournament: Tue, Wed, Fri. Feb. 2-3-5

St. Johns Country Day School (2-1)

Nov. 19 St. Francis, won 50-28 (Mary Kate Kent 14Pts, Maggie Kent 12Pts, Kinley Hall 10Pts)

Nov. 20 St. Joseph, lost 61-35

Dec. 1 Ridgeview, won 66-58 (Mary Kate Kent 29Pts, Semaj Williams 17Pts, Maggie Kent 11Pts)

Tues., Dec. 15 at CCHS 530

Fri., Dec. 18 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 615pm

Sat., Dec. 19 at Belleview 11 Tournament

Mon., Jan. 4 at NFEI (5-0)

Thurs., Jan. 7 at Trinity Christian (0-5)

Mon., Jan. 11 at Ridgeview (7-4)

Fri., Jan. 15 at St. Joseph Academy (9-0)

Thurs., Jan. 21 at Atlantic Coast (4-5)

Mon., Jan. 25 St. Francis (1-7) 530pm

Wed., Jan. 27 at Westside (2-7)

District Tournament: Tue, Wed, Fri. Feb. 2-3-5

Ridgeview (7-4)

Nov. 10 Bishop Snyder, lost 62-36 (Paetyn Miller 18Pts, 3 3-Pts; Alyssa Sherman 11Pts, 9Reb)

Nov. 19 Palatka, won 53-35 (Paetyn Miller 20Pts, Alyssa Sherman 17Pts, Nia Blocton 13Pts, 7Steals; Aniyah Lewis 9Reb)

Nov. 20 RCHS (Davenport), lost 42-37 (Paetyn Miller 11Pts, Alyssa Sherman 11Pts, 7Steals; Nia Blocton 16Reb)

Nov. 30 Clay, won 61-35 (Nia Blocton 20Pts, 20Reb; Alyssa Sherman 16Pts)

Dec. 1, SJCDS, lost 66-58 (Alyssa Sherman 23Pts, Paetyn Miller 14Pts, Nia Blocton 14Pts, 26Reb)

Fri., Dec. 4 at Bradford, won 48-40 (Nia Blocton 20Pts, 23Reb, Alyssa Sherman 17Pts, 3-3Ptrs)

Dec. 8 Palatka, won 43-37 (Paetyn Miller 17Pts, 6Steals; Nia Blocton 13Pts, 19Reb, 8steals; Alyssa Sherman 7Pts)

Dec. 10 at West Nassau, won 51-49 (Nia Blocton 19Pts, 17Reb, 1Steal; Alyssa Sherman 16Pts, Paetyn Miller 12Pts, 3 3Ptr, 2Assists, 3Steals)

Mon., Dec. 14 Westside, won 55-29

Tues., Dec. 15 Keystone Heights, won 55-25

Fri., Dec. 18 at Ponte Vedra, lost 67-29

Stats Leaders

Points: Paetyn Miller 13.6PPG, Alyssa Sherman 13.1PPG, Nia Blocton 13.4PPG

3-Ptrs: Paetyn Miller 18, Alyssa Sherman 15

Rebounds: Nia Blocton 171, Alyssa Sherman 63, Mia-Bella Gutierrez 42

Assists; Paetyn Miller 21, Aniyah Lewis 15, Nia Blocton 8

Steals: Nia Blocton 47, Paetyn Miller 37, Aniyah Lewis 27

Tues., Jan. 5 West Nassau (7-3)

Thurs., Jan. 7 at Interlachen (3-1)

Mon., Jan. 11 SJCDS (2-1)

Thurs., Jan. 14 at Keystone Heights (1-9)

Fri., Jan. 15 Fletcher (11-0)

Tues., Jan. 19 at Clay (2-7)

Thurs., Jan. 21 Interlachen (3-1)

Mon., Jan. 25 at Baker County (0-11)

Tues., Jan. 26 at Westside (2-7)

Thurs., Jan. 28 Trinity Christian (0-5)

District Tournament: Tue, Wed, Fri. Feb. 2-3-5

Orange Park (5-4)

Nov. 17 Baker County, won 68-11 (Eris Lester 24Pts, 7Steals; Nia Brown 18Pts, 9Reb, 1BS)

Dec. 1 Keystone Heights, won 67-26 (Eris Lester 30Pts, 7Steals; Nia Brown 15Pts, 11Reb, 10Steals; Mychaela Parker 9Reb)

Thurs., Dec. 3 Clay, won 75-14 (Eris Lester 32Pts, 7Steals; Nia Brown 19Pts; Kyimaria Bozeman 7Reb)

Dec. 8 Oakleaf, lost 67-25 (Eris Lester 11Pts, Mychaela Parker 7Pts, 6Reb; Nia Brown 6Reb, )

Dec. 10 Baker County, won 58-11 (Eris Lester 19Pts, Sydney Rowland 9Pts, Nia Brown 5Assists, 3Steals)

Dec. 11 Mandarin, lost 61-42 (Eris Lester 20Pts, 3Steals; Nia Brown 5Assists, 3Steals)

Stat leaders

Points: Eris Lester 21.1 PPG, Nia Brown 11.9PPG

Rebounds: Nia Brown 54Reb, Mychaela Parker 37Reb, Amara Delgado 25Reb

Assists: Nia Brown 23, Sydney Rowland 10, Eris Lester 9

Steals: Nia Brown 31, Eris Lester 31, Sydney Rowland 14, Amara Delgado 12

Dec. 12 at Trenton, lost 57-36

Dec. 28 beat Bishop Snyder 47-42

Dec. 29 lost to Ponte Vedra 7-46

Tues., Jan. 5 Providence (5-6)

Wed., Jan. 6 at Episcopal (6-4)

Fri., Jan. 8 at Bradford (4-6)

Tues., Jan. 12 Bartram Trail (7-6)

Thurs., Jan. 14 Ponte Vedra (8-4)

Fri., Jan. 15 at Middleburg (1-7)

Mon., Jan. 25 at Raines (10-4)

Tues., Jan. 26 at Bolles (2-8)

Thurs., Jan. 28 Keystone Heights (1-9)

Fri., Jan. 29 at Creekside (1-10)

District Tournament: Tue, Wed, Fri. Feb. 2-3-5

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment