Homers highlight Oakleaf tourney visit

Brooke is back!

By Randy Lefko Sports Editor
Posted 4/7/21

KISSIMMEE - Oakleaf High softball traveled to Kissimmee to battle the state’s best teams in the return of the prestigious Kissimmee Klassic Invitational and return with a 12th place team finish …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for subscribing.

Single day pass

You also have the option of purchasing 24 hours of access, for $1.00. Click here to purchase a single day pass.

Homers highlight Oakleaf tourney visit

Brooke is back!

Posted

KISSIMMEE - Oakleaf High softball traveled to Kissimmee to battle the state’s best teams in the return of the prestigious Kissimmee Klassic Invitational and return with a 12th place team finish off a one win, two loss outing.

One of the highlights of the tournament was a three homer slugfest; two by Kayla Aldridge and one by Meshayla Pettaway in a 12-8 loss to Trinity Christian in game three of the tournament.

Oakleaf had lost their opener to Lake Brantly, 6-1 with a solo homer by Trinidi Murrell the lone run for the Knights.

Back in the consolation bracket, the Knights rebounded with a 12-7 win over Coral Reef with a three-dinger effort from Aldridge, Murrell and Ayianna Ward all blasting four-bag hits.

Against Trinity Christian, Oakleaf gave up seven run in the sixth inning to nullify two homers from Aldridge and a solo shot from Pettaway.

In the final game of the tournament, against Alonso High of Tampa, Oakleaf pounded for a 10-9 hitting advantage, but could not overcome a five-run first inning by Alonso. Murrell had two doubles, Mariyah Sanchez had a double and Ciara Gibson hoisted a triple.

Oakleaf finishes up the regular season with a five-game schedule that includes Keystone Heights for a rematch on Tues., April 6, a dangerous Atlantic Coast that beat Ridgeview 7-0 in late March on April 9, Ponte Vedra on April 12, Baker County (10-4) on April 13, a 10-4 3A-Episcopal team on April 15 and a final district game against Nease on April 20. The Knights finish with Paxon on April 23.

In other action around the county from last week, Ridgeview High’s senior catcher Brooke Michael made a triumphant return to her spot behind home plate to orchestrate a 6-4 win over Fleming Island. Michael has been battling cancer since the summer with numerous bouts of chemotherapy and treatment.

Against Fleming Island, Michael got one hit in three at bats and a tag at home plate in the fourth inning on a bases loaded situation that ended with just one run scored

Oakleaf Softball Schedule

Record as of April 4: 12-4

Feb. 18 Beat Ridgeview 3-1 (Oakleaf two runs in sixth; 0-0 to fourth, Khloe Banks walks, steals second, Ciara Gibson Sac Fly, Banks to third, scores on passed ball; 6th: Banks walk, steals second, Madi McDaniels walks, error scores Banks, error scores McDaniels; RHS: Ashlyn Halford 2 doubles; P Brittany Michael 12Ks. OHS: McDaniels 5Ks, Tatiana Robayo RBI)

Feb. 23 Beat Creekside 16-4 (McDaniels 5RBIs, 7Ks, OHS 6 Runs in sixth, 4 Runs in fourth, 10 Hits, Khloe Banks: Triple, 2RBIs; Doubles: McDaniel, Trinidi Murrell; 6 Stolen bases)

Feb. 26 Tied Middleburg 1-1 (Lights malfunction) (MHS 1 Run in first: Kaylee Crickmore triple after walk to Maisy Campbell; OHS 1 run in fourth: Ciara Gibson doubles, Trinidi Murrell doubles RBI; McDaniels 8Ks, MHS Mallory Forrester 16Ks;

March 5 Beat Atlantic Coast 12-2

March 12 Lost to Ridgeview 7-6 (9innings) Tatiana Robayo-Double RBI; Madi McDaniels 4K; 1st inning-Khloe Banks walks, Ciara Gibson walks, McDaniels 1B E5, Robayo walks (1-0).

March 19 Beat East Ridge 8-7 (Tournament of Champions opener; 4 runs 4th: Singles to Tatiana Robayo, Trinidi Murrell, 2RBI triple Khloe Banks (5-5), Ciara Gibson RBI single (6-5), Madi McDaniels walk, Ayianna Ward RBI single (7-5). McDaniels 3Ks.

March 19 Beat Episcopal 8-4 (6 runs 6th: Episcopal up 3-2, 6th: Mariyah Sanchez double, Ayianna Ward RBI single (3-3), Meshayla Pettaway bunt, Trinidi Murrell RBI SAC Fly (4-3), Kayla Aldridge RBI single (5-3), Khloe Banks E3 bunt (6-3), Ciara Gibson HR (8-3). Gibson also hit triple. Aldridge 3Ks.

March 20 Beat Gainesville 14-3 (Tournament of Champions winner)(17 Hits, 3 Runs 1st, 7runs 4th: 1st-Khloe Banks single, Mariyah Sanchez RBI single (1-0), Ayianna Ward E4 Sanchez scores (2-0), Meshayla Pettaway RBI triple (3-0). 4th: Kayla Aldridge double, Khloe Banks RBI double (4-1), Ciara Gibson single, Madi McDaniels 2RBI single (6-1), Ayianna Ward walk, Meshayla Pettaway RBI single (7-1), Tatiana Robayo RBI single (8-1), Trinidi Murrell RBI SAC Fly (9-1), Kayla Aldridge RBI single (10-1)

March 25 Beat Keystone Heights 12-8 (Down 8-6, 6Runs-6th inning: Khloe Banks single, steal 2b, 3B, Mariyah Sanchez RBI grounder (8-7), 2 singles, walk to McDaniel, Trinidi Murrell RBI double (10-8), Tatiana Robayo RBI doubles 11-8, Kayla Aldridge walks, Robayo score on passed ball (12-8).

March 26 Beat Nease 11-3 (5 Runs-1st inning: Khloe Banks walks, steals second, Ciara Gibson RBI single (1-0), Mariyah Sanchez hit by pitch, Ayianna Ward single, bases loaded walk to Ward (2-0), Kayley Aldridge 2RBI single (4-0), Tatiana Robayo RBI single (5-0). Madi McDaniel 6Ks. Kayla Aldridge 5Ks.

April 1 Lost to 7A-(12-3) Lake Brantley 6-1 (Kissimmee Klassic) (OHS three errors, five hits) Home Run-Trinidi Murrell, Madi McDaniel 9Ks.

April 2 Beat 7A-(10-6) Coral Reef 12-7 (Kissimmee Klassic) (16 hits, 6 Runs, 7th inning; Home Runs-Kayla Aldridge, Trinidi Murrell, Ayianna Ward)

April 2 Lost to 2A (11-4) Trinity Christian 12-8 (Kissimmee Klassic) (Trinity-7 Runs in 6th) Home Runs: Kayla Aldridge 2, Meshayla Pettaway. Madi McDaniels 2K.

April 3 Lost to 7A-Alonso 9-7 (Kissimmee Klassic) (Alonso-5 Runs, 1st). OHS 10 Hits-Trinidi Murrell 2 doubles, Mariyah Sanchez 2B, Ciara Gibson 3B)

Tues., April 6 at Keystone Heights 7 p.m.

Fri., April 9 vs. Atlantic Coast

Tues., April 13 at Baker County

Thurs. April 15 at Episcopal 6 p.m.

Tues., April 20 at Nease 6 p.m.

Fri., April 23 vs. Paxon 7 p.m.

Clay Softball Schedule/Results

Record as of April 4: 9-7

Feb. 23 Beats Ed White 21-0 (CHS: 10 runs 1st-6 singles, 4 Doubles; Ema Martin (3 Doubles) Grand Slam HR in 4th to 21-0; Gabrielle Ellis Winning Pitcher 5Ks))

Feb. 25 Beats Menendez 2-0 (Ema Martin 2RBI double; Gabrielle Ellis 14Ks, no walks, 2 Hits)

March 1 Beats Orange Park 11-1 (CHS up 2-1 into 4th, 3 Runs 5th, 6 runs 6th: Ashley Bouchie RBI single (1-0) 2nd inning, Kylee Stacy singles, Ema Martin singles, wild pitch scores Stacy (2-1) 3rd inning; 2 Singles (Sydney Davis, Haley Moore, 2 Errors) 5-2; Ema Martin double, S Davis walk, Casie Carlisle triple, Stacy single in 6th (8-1), Moore double (10-1), Bailey Parker grounder (11-1).

March 9 Beat Palatka 5-0 (4Runs 5th: Kaylee Stacy 2RBI double to singles by A Bouchie, Gab Ellis, E4 to Ema Martin, S Davis RBI bunt; Gab Ellis 6K)

March 10 Lost to Oakleaf 11-1 (Haley Moore double, Gabrielle Ellis 1 run scored, Ellis 7K; 5 Errors)

March 12 Beat Bishop Snyder 7-0 (4 Runs 6th, 3 Runs 7th; Gabrielle Ellis 10K; 6th: Singles-Sydney Davis, Kylee Stacy, Casie Carlise, Haley Moore SAC RBI, Stacy grounder RBI, Kendyll Mann RBI single)

March 15 Beat Ponte Vedra 10-0

March 16 Lost to Bartram Trail 10-9

March 18 Lost to Gainesville 15-7 (Tournament of Champions)

March 20 Lost to East Ridge 6-3 (Tournament of Champions)

March 23 Beat St. Augustine 13-0

March 24 Beat Ridgeview 3-2

March 29 Lost to Mandarin 2-1

March 30 Lost to Episcopal 3-0

April 2 Beat Ponte Vedra 10-0

Mon., April 5 at Orange Park 6 p.m.

Tues. April 6 at Bradford

Fri., April 9 vs. Palatka 7 p.m.

Tues., April 13 at Ridgeview 7 p.m.

Thurs., April 15 vs. Bishop Snyder 7 p.m.

Tues., April 20 vs. Bradford 6 p.m.

Thurs., April 22 vs. Ed White 6 p.m.

Fri., April 23 at Keystone Heights 6:30 p.m.

Ridgeview Softball Schedule/Results

Record as of April 4: 14-3

Feb. 16 Beat Atlantic Coast 9-4 (Ashlyn Halford, K Watts 3RBIs apiece; Brittany Michael 10Ks, no hits, 1 walk)

Feb. 18 Lost to Oakleaf 3-1 (Brittany Michael 12 Ks, Wild pitched scored OHS run 4th; 2 walks, error scores 2 in 6th (3-0), Kaitlin Watts single, Haylee McCrea singles, Giana Michel SAC fly (3-1) 7th.

Feb. 24 Beat Fletcher 9-5 (RHS up 9-0 by 3rd; Brittany Michael 8Ks; 1st-Jaden Marsh RBI single, Haylee McCrea 2RBI double (3-0), 2nd-Haley Bartlett single, N Foret single, Brittany Michael RBI single (4-0), error (5-0), 3rd-Watts single, errors (8-0), Jaden Marsh RBI grounder (9-0)

Feb. 26 Beat West Nassau 4-3 (West Nassau up 3-1 into 7th; 2 walks, single to Giana Michel, Ashlyn Halford 2RBI single (3-3), Mary Girgis RBI bunt (4-3). Brittany Michael 6Ks, 9Hits, 6 Walks)

March 1 Beat Bartram Trail 9-0 (Brittany Michael no hits, 16Ks; RHS 6 Runs in 4th; Haylee McCrea, double, 3RBIs; Ashlyn Halford 2RBIs; Kylee Watts triple

March 3 Beat Yulee 12-0 (Dani Ross 3K; 2RBIS: Brittany Michael, Ashlyn Halford, Mary Girgis)

March 4 Beat Paxon 5-1 (3 Runs 6th: Gianni Michel 2-run HR, Haley McCrae RBI double)

March 8 Beat Fleming Island 5-4 (Brittany Michael 10K; 12 Hits)

March 10 Beat Keystone Heights 2-1 (2 Runs in 3rd holds: Nicole Foret walks, H Bartlett singles, Mary Girgis singles, Ashlyn Halford 2RBI single; Brittany Michael 8K)

March 12 Beat Oakleaf 7-6 (9 Innings) (Haley McCrea walk off single in 9th; Nicole Foret on via E6, Mary Girgis single, Ashlyn Halford intentional walk loads bases, McCrea singles off OHS reliever Kayla Aldridge; Brittany Michael 7K, Halford 2RBI double in 5th (5-4), Michael RBI single scores Girgis (5-5) 7th)

March 24 Lost to Clay 3-2

March 26 Beat Episcopal 2-0

March 30 Beat Palatka 15-5

April 1 Beat Fleming Island 6-4

Tues., April 6 at Baker County

Thurs., April 8 at Creekside 6 p.m.

Tues., April 13 vs. Clay 7 p.m.

Thurs., April 15 vs. Wakulla 6 p.m.

Tues., April 20 at Keystone Heights

Wed., April 21 vs. Yulee 6 p.m.

Fri., April 23 vs. Middleburg 6 p.m.

Fleming Island Softball Schedule/Results

Record as of April 4: 3-10

Feb. 16 Lost to First Coast 9-7

Feb. 23 Beat SJCDS 12-2

Feb. 24 Beat Sandalwood 8-4

Feb. 26 Lost to Episcopal 7-0

March 4 Lost to Keystone Heights 18-17

March 5 Lost to Creekside 11-5

March 8 Lost to Ridgeview 5-4

March 9 Lost to Middleburg 10-0

March 12 Beat St. Augustine 8-1

March 23 Lost to Atlantic Coast 13-10

March 26 Lost to Providence 22-6

March 29 Lost to Keystone Heights 9-5

April 1 Lost to Ridgeview 6-4

Tues., April 6 at Nease

Fri., April 9 vs. Ponte Vedra 6 p.m.

Fri., April 16 vs. Bolles 5 p.m.

Mon., April 19 at Bishop Kenny 5 p.m.

Thurs., April 22 vs. Bishop Snyder 6 p.m.

St. Johns Country Day School Softball Schedule/Results

Record as of April 4: 3-2

Feb. 23 Lost to Fleming Island 12-2

Feb. 25 Lost to Trinity Christian 15-0

March 9 Beat Peniel Baptist 6-4

March 10 Beat St. Joseph 9-5

March 25 Beat Seacoast Christian 19-3

Thurs., April 8 at First Coast Christian

Thurs., April 15 at Seacoast Christian

Tues., April 20 vs. Harvest Community

Thurs., April 22 at Episcopal

Middleburg Softball Schedule/Results

Record as of April 4: 7-8

Feb. 23 Beat Orange Park 6-4

Feb. 25 Beat Gainesville 2-1

Feb. 26 Tied Oakleaf 1-1 (Lights malfunction)

March 4 Beat Episcopal 10-0

March 6 Lost to Lake Brantley 8-1

March 6 Lost to Apopka 10-0

March 6 Beat Monteverde Academyh 12-1

March 9 Beat Fleming Island 10-0

March 11 Beat Palatka 9-2

March 12 Lost to West Nassau 5-2

March 23 Lost to Creekside 2-0

March 24 Beat Nease 3-2

March 25 Beat Providence 5-1

March 30 Lost to Keystone Heights 7-0

Thurs., April 8 at Orange Park

Fri., April 9 vs. Gainesville

Mon., April 19 at Ponte Vedra

Tues., April 20 vs. Providence

Fri., April 23 at Ridgeview

Keystone Heights Softball Schedule/Results

Record as of April 4: 9-5

Feb. 18 Lost to Gainesville 5-4

Feb. 23 Beat Nease 22-10

Feb. 25 Beat Santa Fe 11-9

March 1 Beat Baker County 7-5

March 4 Beat Fleming Island 18-17

March 5 Lost to West Nassau 3-2

March 9 Beat Ponte Vedra 8-1

March 10 Lost to Ridgeview 2-1

March 12 Lost to Baker County 7-4

March 23 Beat Mandarin 14-2

March 25 Lost to Oakleaf 12-8

March 26 Beat Palatka 7-3

March 29 Beat Fleming Island 9-5

March 30 Beat Middleburg 7-0

Mon., April 5 at Santa Fe

Tues., April 6 vs. Oakleaf

Thurs., April 8 at Gainesville

Tues., April 13 at Bishop Snyder

Thurs., April 15 at Bradford

Fri., April 16 at Creekside

Tues., April 20 vs. Ridgeview

Fri., April 23 vs. Clay

Orange Park Softball Schedule/Results

Record as of April 4: 3-7

Feb. 18 Beat Creekside 3-2

Feb. 23 Lost to Middleburg 6-4

Feb. 25 Beat Ponte Vedra 5-3

Feb. 26 Lost to Mandarin 7-1

March 1 Lost to Clay 11-1

March 3 Lost to Bradford 9-8

March 5 Lost to Bolles 6-1

March 24 Lost to Bishop Snyder 5-1

March 30 Lost to Bartram Trail 12-0

March 31 Beat St. Augustine 7-5

Mon., April 5 vs. Clay

Tues., April 6 vs. Ponte Vedra

Thurs., April 8 vs. Middleburg

Mon., April 19 vs. Bradford

Tues., April 20 at Bolles

Wed., April 21 at Bishop Snyder

Thurs., April 22 at Westside

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment