Fleming Island golf gets second tie of season

Districts next week

By Randy Lefko Sports Editor
Posted 10/9/19

FLEMING ISLAND - With a freshman as one of his top two golfers, Fleming Island High boys golf coach Bruce Cloud has been putting together a final week of matches to get the team's mind right.

"The …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for subscribing.

Single day pass

You also have the option of purchasing 24 hours of access, for $1.00. Click here to purchase a single day pass.

Fleming Island golf gets second tie of season

Districts next week

Posted

FLEMING ISLAND - With a freshman as one of his top two golfers, Fleming Island High boys golf coach Bruce Cloud has been putting together a final week of matches to get the team's mind right.

"The end of the season is the time to prepare the team for 18 hole events so scheduling those towards the end of September is a priority," said Cloud, who recently took this boys to the Wildcat Invite in Ocala against some of the top teams in Florida. "The end of the season is the time to prepare the team for 18 hole events so scheduling those towards the end of September is a priority."

For that end, Cloud watched as his team took on district power Bartram Trail last week and came away with their second tie of the season; first one with Oakleaf earlier in the season.

Against Bartram Trail, it was sophomore Charles Lonsdale who knocked down the first finisher spot with a one under park 35 against the Bears to push the score to 154-154.

Cloud noted the 154 was the lowest nine hole round for the team; a 10 over par score, to run their record to 9-2-2.

Behind Lonsdale, who pushed a second shot on hole one from the cart path to nearly two feet from the pin to finish par their, stretched out seven straight pars before closing out hole eight with a birdie and a par on hole nine being the difference maker.

With two Bartram Trail golfers taking the next two spots with one-over and two-over scores, it was freshman Colton Swartz, the most consistent of the Fleming Island team having a sub-par round at three-over giving the Bears a shot at redeeming an earlier season loss to the Golden Eagles.

Swartz opened with a bogie on hole one and a double bogie on six to knock back a string of seven pars on his end.

Andrew Davis equalled Swartz' score with one par, but four bogies.

The tie comes after a 160-169 win over Fletcher in another district matchup with Swartz scoring a two over par 37 to lead the scoring. Benny Opperman followed at five over with Chris Ostrow at six over as Fleming Island took the top three spots for the win.

The Eagles have upcoming matches with St. Johns and Ridgeview on Mon., Oct. 7, then Creekside (Oct. 8) and Nease Oct. 9) to finish regular season play.

In other play, on October 1, Middleburg freshman Chase Carroll shot even par to lead all golfers in a tri-meet with Bradford and Keystone Heights with Bradford taking a 185-189 win over Keystone Heights at Eagle Landing. Middleburg finished with a 207.

Keystone Heights got four golfers in the top seven Collin Bounds at six over, Aidan Perkins at 12 over, Nathan Martin at 13 over and Bryson Wise at 14 over to chase the Tornadoes in the close match.

With final matches against Middleburg on October 8 and Clay on October 9, the Orange Park High boys team won a tri-meet against Palatka and Eastside; 198-202-206, on October 1 with Cameron Little scoring a 10-over par 46 to tie Palatka's Cayden Annis to tie for second place behind Eastside's Benjamin Davis' top score at seven over 43.

The Raiders got key team position from a fourth from Gehrig Van De Water's 11-over 47 and Joe Joyner's 12-over 48 for fourth and fifth.

Clay High's boys golf team was a 169-210 loser to Matanzas on October 1 with Clay's Aiden Stokes hitting a 12-over 48 for fifth as the Pirates scored golfers in the first five spots for the win.

In a matchup pitting Middleburg's Chase Carroll and Oakleaf's Zach Maples at Eagle Landing, the duo battled to a one stroke final score with Carroll taking a two-over win with Maples one stroke off. Oakleaf won decisively 169-216 with Ridgeview third at 222. Carroll's had pars across the board until a double bogie on six.

Behind Maples, teammates Nolan McCormick and Jack Hickey kept pace with a four over for McCormick and a seven over for Hicket taking third and fourth. Ridgeview High's Luke Whitaker took fifth with a 10 over par score.

In girls action, Keystone Heights continued their dominant season with top scorers in the top five spots in a 182-250 win over Clay High on October 1 at Magnolia Point.

Camille Jackson led scoring with a four over par finish with sister Candace behind her at 10-over then teammates Savannah Heinz (11-over), Sloane Seibert (13-over) and Ashton Ludwig (13-over) filling the card. Clay's Sophia Maurer scored 24-over for sixth.

In late September, St. Johns Country Day School's boys team won a tri-meet over Oakleaf and Orange Park 180-182-211 with Dru Detlefsen top golfer with a 41. Jackson Powers and Lucas Wahlstrom both finished with 45s.

Detlefsen also won at Bishop Snyder with a one-over 37 score in Spartans 179-204 win over Bishop Snyder in September. Wahlstrom hit a 45.

In a key girls tri-meet on October 2, Buchholz scored a 173-194 win over Fleming Island with St. Johns Country Day School taking third at 240.

Buchholz' Amelia Wiliams, 12th in Class 3A last year, dominated the front end with a one over par 37 with Fleming Island's Kennedy Williams chasing with a seven over 43 for the runnerup spot. St. Johns got Claire Trammell at 11th at 22-over with Addy Vogt at 12th at 23-over.

Boys Golf District Tournaments

District 2-3A: Hosted by Golf Club of Fleming Island, Tues., Oct. 15, 8:30 a.m.

Teams: Atlantic Coast, Bartram Trail (District 3-3A champion 2018, Region 1-3A runnerup to Chiles, 8th in 3A, Brett Schell (SR) second in 3A), Creekside (Second District 3-3A 2018), First Coast, Fleming Island (Second District 2-3A 2018), Oakleaf, Fletcher (Third District 3-3A 2018), Mandarin (Two region qualifiers 2018), Nease, Sandalwood

District 3-2A: Hosted by Palatka Golf Club, Tues., Oct. 15, 8:30 a.m.

Teams: Clay (Andrew Lonsdale, region qualifier 2018), Middleburg, Ridgeview (Logan Bialek, region qualifier 2018), Orange Park (Third in district 5-2A 2018), Eastside, Gainesville (2nd District 3-2A 2018), Matanzas (One region qualifier 2018), Menendez (Third in District 6-2A 2018), Palatka (One region qualifier 2018), Santa Fe (Three returning individual region qualifiers 2018)

District 3-1A: Hosted by Quail Heights Country Club, Mon., Oct. 14, 9 a.m.

Teams: St. Johns Country Day School (Third in District 4-1A 2018), Keystone Heights (Third in District 6-1A 2018), Bradford, Branford, First Coast Christian, Lafayette, Madison County, Taylor County, Union County

Girls Golf District Tournaments

District 2-3A: Hosted by Atlantic Beach Country Club, Mon., Oct. 14, 8:30 a.m.

Teams: Atlantic Coast, Bartram Trail (District 3-3A champions 2018, 12th in 3A), Creekside (Third District 3-3A 2018), First Coast, Fleming Island (Third in District 2-3A 2018), Oakleaf (Two region qualifiers; Sklyer Ricks graduated, Samantha Godfrey, freshman), Fletcher (Second District 3-3A 2018), Mandarin (One region qualifier 2018, graduated), Nease, Sandalwood (Two region qualifiers 2018, graduated)

District 3-2A: Hosted by Palatka Golf Club, Mon., Oct. 14, 8:30 a.m.

Teams: Clay, Middleburg (Second District 5-2A 2018), Ridgeview (Two region qualifiers 2018), Orange Park (One region qualifier 2018), Eastside, Gainesville, Matanzas (Third District 6-2A 2018, One state qualifier-graduated) , Menendez (One region qualifier 2018), Palatka, Santa Fe (Three region qualifiers 2018)

District 3-1A: Hosted by Quail Heights Country Club, Tues., Oct. 15, 9 a.m.

Teams: St. Johns Country Day School (Third in District 4-1A 2018), Keystone Heights (Champions District 6-1A 2018, Camille Jackson (JR) state qualifier, 24th in 1A), Bradford, Branford (Second District 7-1A 2018), First Coast Christian, Lafayette, Madison County, Taylor County, Union County

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment